Home >> Previous Papers >> Zilla Parishad Question Papers >> Zilla Parishad Aurangabad (Maharashtra) Question Paper.

Zilla Parishad Aurangabad (Maharashtra) Question Paper.

Zilla Parishad Aurangabad (Maharashtra) Question Paper.

Aurangabad Zila Parishad in a short we call as Aurangabad ZP. Aurangabad District, additionally called one of the 36 areas of Maharashtra state in western India. It is lined by the locale of Nashik toward the west, Jalgaon toward the north, Jalna toward the east, and Ahmednagar toward the south. Aurangabad is the central command and head city. The locale covers a space of 10,100 km², out of which 141.1 km² is metropolitan region and 9,958.9 km² is country. Aurangabad locale is a significant the travel industry area in Marathwada. Expected Question paper.

ZP Aurangabad delivered many occupation notice Every year.Every Job’s post have specific test Syllabus with Different Questions.Here we furnish some significant Questions with Answer key for ZP Aurangabad’s Recruitment Exams.

Question Paper

  1. The external opening of bronchial fistula is present in :

(a) Lower third of the neck

(b) Middle third of the neck

(c) Upper third of the neck

(d) Suprasternal notch

Ans:-  (a) Lower third of the neck

 

 

  1. Question A eight year old male child complains of severe pain in right testes. The most probable diagnosis is

 

(a) Torsion of right testis

(b) Strangulated Inguinal hernia

(c) Acute epididym‐orchitis

(d) Undescended testis

 

Ans:-  (a) Torsion of right testis

 

 

  1. Which one of the following statements is NOT correct regarding Gastroschisis?

 

(a) It is a ruptured exomphalos

(b) Gut has herniated through a defect to right of umbilicus

(c) Normally limited to midgut

(d) There is no covering membrane

 

Ans:-  (a) It is a ruptured exomphalos

 

 

  1. Question Heineke‐Mikulicz operation is done for:

 

(a) Ureteric stricture

(b) Urethral stricture

(c) Pyloric stenosis

(d) Stricture common bile duct

 

Ans:-  (c) Pyloric stenosis

 

 

  1. A 32 year old female underwent laparoscopic cholecystectomy which was difficult. On her second post operative day, she develops jaundice. Her LFT parameters show serum bilirubin 6.8 mg/dL; direct bilirubin 5.6 and indirect bilirubin 1.2 mg/dL; and serum alkaline phosphatase 1226 IU/L. She is most likely suffering from obstructive jaundice due to:

 

(a) Bile duct injury

(b) Carcinoma gallbladder

(c) Hepatocellular carcinoma

(d) Carcinoma head of pancreas

 

Ans:-  (a) Bile duct injury

 

 

  1. Question A 60 year old man presents with painless progressive jaundice for two months. He has a history of weight loss. On examination, his gallbladder is palpable which is smooth, non‐tender and globular. His serum bilirubin is 18.2 mg/dL. He is most likely suffering from:

(a) Carcinoma head of pancreas

(b) Carcinoma stomach

(c) Choledocholithiasis

(d) Klatskin tumour

            Ans:-  (a) Carcinoma head of pancreas

 

  1. A young 23 year old male riding his motorcycle meets with a road accident. He is tachypnoeic with HR 110/m and BP 112/74 mmHg. On examination, he has tenderness over left side of chest with decreased air entry. His trachea is pushed to opposite side. Abdominal examination is unremarkable. Most probably he is suffering from:

         (a) Haemothorax

(b) Consolidation

(c) Subcutaneous emphysema

(d) Tracheal rupture

      Ans:-         (a) Haemothorax

 

  1. Question Mondor’s disease is  

(a) Lymphangitis of mammary lymphatics

(b) Multiple breast cysts

(c) Eczema by nipple and areola

(d) Thrombophlebitis of superficial veins of breast

 

Ans:-   (d) Thrombophlebitis of superficial veins of breast

 

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT true regarding ‘Renal Carbuncle’?

 

(a) It is an abscess in renal parenchyma

(b) It occurs in diabetic patient

(c) It is a type of renal tuberculosis

(d) It occurs in intravenous drug abusers

 

Ans:-  (c) It is a type of renal tuberculosis

 

  1. Anderson‐Hynes operation is performed for:

 

(a) Achalasia cardia

(b) Pyloric stenosis

(c) Pseudo‐pancreatic cyst

(d) Pelvi‐ureteric junction obstruction

 

Ans:-   (d) Pelvi‐ureteric junction obstruction

 

 

  1. Question Which of the following is NOT correct for ‘strawberry gall bladder’?

 

(a) It is a malignant condition of gall bladder

(b) It has sub mucous aggregation of cholesterol crystals

(c) It may be associated with cholesterol Stones

(d) Simple cholecystectomy is the treatment of choice

 

Ans:-  (a) It is a malignant condition of gall bladder

 

 

  1. Treatment of choice for Recurrent Thyrotoxicosis after surgery is 

 

(a) Further surgery

(b) Radio iodine followed by surgery

(c) Radio iodine

(d) Observe/follow –up

 

Ans:-  (c) Radio iodine

 

 

  1. Question All the following are features of Polycystic disease of kidneys EXCEPT:

 

(a) Haematuria

(b) Hypertension

(c) Renal failure

(d) Erythrocytosis

 

Ans:-  (d) Erythrocytosis

 

 

  1. Which one of the following is the most important selection criteria for obesity surgery ?

 

(a) BMI > 40

(b) BMI 30

(c) BMI 30 with co‐morbid disease

(d) BMI 35 without any co‐morbid disease

 

Ans:-  (a) BMI > 40

 

 

  1. Question A 45 year old underwent abdominal rectal prolapse surgery. At present, he   complains of sexual dysfunction which is probably due to the injury of

 

(a) Pelvic autonomic nerves

(b) Inferior mesenteric artery

(c) Rectum

(d) Urinary bladder

 

Ans:-  (a) Pelvic autonomic nerves

 

  1. In endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography endoscope used is:

 

(a) End viewing

(b) Side viewing

(c) Rigid

(d) Front viewing

 

Ans:-  (b) Side viewing

 

 

  1. Oliguria is defined as:

 

(a) Absence of urine production

(b) More than 900 ml of urine excreted in a day

(c) 600 ml to 700 ml of urine excreted in a day

(d) Less than 300 ml of urine excreted in a day

 

Ans:-  (d) Less than 300 ml of urine excreted in a day

 

 

  1. Question A 40 year old man, with a history of a reducible left groin swelling of two years, comes with severe pain over left groin. The swelling is now non‐reducible and is very tender to touch. The most probable treatment plan for this patient would be:

 

(a) Continue conservative management

(b) Hot fomentation of groin area

(c) Oral antibiotics

(d) Prepare for emergency surgery

 

Ans:-  (d) Prepare for emergency surgery

 

 

  1. During laparoscopic inguinal hernia repair, in the ‘triangle of doom’, the following are true EXCEPT:

 

(a) Vas deferens on medial side

(b) Cord structures on lateral side

(c) Base by iliac vessels

(d) Dangerous area for dissection

 

Ans:-  (c) Base by iliac vessels

 

 

  1. Question All are rare type of lateral Hernia of abdominal wall, EXCEPT:

 

(a) Spigelian

(b) Obturator

(c) Superior lumbar

(d) Inferior lumbar

 

Ans:-  (b) Obturator

 

  1. Question A 35 year old female had laparoscopic ventral hernia repair using polypropylene mesh in January 2015. In June 2015, she is again admitted with features of sub acute intestinal obstruction and is managed conservatively. She continues to have recurrent colicky pain after that. Most probably she is suffering from:

 

(a) Recurrence of hernia

(b) New hernia

(c) Acute appendicitis

(d) Bowel adhesion to mesh

 

Ans:-  (d) Bowel adhesion to mesh

 

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT correct for breast abscess?

 

(a) Drainage of abscess by a radial incision

(b) Antibiotic is given if pus is already present

(c) A counter‐incision is made in the dependant part

(d) Dressings are changed frequently

 

Ans:-  (b) Antibiotic is given if pus is already present

 

 

  1. Question Important landmark in submandibular gland dissection is:

 

(a) Posterior border of mylohyoid muscle

(b) Posterior belly of digastrics muscle

(c) Anterior belly of digastrics muscle

(d) Facial artery

 

Ans:-  (a) Posterior border of mylohyoid muscle

 

 

  1. Which of the following is NOT a feature of Systemic Inflammatory Response Syndrome?

 

(a) Hyperthermia ( more than 380 C)

(b) Hypothermia (less than 360 C)

(c) Leucocytosis

(d) Bradycardia

 

Ans:-  (d) Bradycardia

 

 

  1. Question A 35 year old man presents to Emergency with acute onset pain abdomen radiating to whole abdomen and abdominal distension for one day. On examination, he has tenderness and guarding all over abdomen with pulse rate of 100/m and BP 116/84 mmHg. Chest X‐ray erect position shows gas under bilateral domes of diaphragm. Probably he is suffering from:

 

(a) Acute pancreatitis

(b) Ruptured liver abscess

(c) Appendicular perforation

(d) Colonic perforation

 

Ans:-  (d) Colonic perforation

 

 

  1. A 70 year old man comes to Emergency with pain lower abdomen and not passing urine for eight hours. He has a past history of urgency, hesitancy and frequency of urine. On examination, he has a lump up to the umbilicus which is slightly tender. What is the next step of management?

 

(a) Get an urgent USG

(b) Per rectal examination

(c) Per urethral catheterise the patient

(d) Start antibiotics

 

Ans:-  (c) Per urethral catheterise the patient

 

 

  1. Question ‘Swiss cheese defects’ of anterior abdominal wall after exploratory laparotomy is best seen while doing:

 

(a) Open ventral hernia repair

(b) Open inguinal hernia repair

(c) Laparoscopic ventral hernia repair

(d) Laparoscopic inguinal hernia repair

 

Ans:-  (c) Laparoscopic ventral hernia repair

 

 

  1. A 35 year old male patient comes to casualty with acute pain abdomen; and on examination found to have cold, clammy extremities, sunken eyes, dry tongue, thready pulse, drawn and anxious face with abdominal guarding and rigidity. This clinical picture indicates:

 

(a) Local peritonitis

(b) Diffuse early peritonitis

(c) Diffuse late peritonitis

(d) Acute cholecystitis

 

Ans:-  (c) Diffuse late peritonitis

 

 

  1. Question All of the following statements are true for keloids EXCEPT:

 

(a) It is rarely seen in white skinned persons and is more common over the sternum

(b) True keloid continues to become worse even after one year

(c) True keloid does not spread into surrounding tissue

(d) The maturation and stabilization of the collagen fibrils is inhibited

 

Ans:-  (c) True keloid does not spread into surrounding tissue

 

 

  1. Which of these is a palliative shunt procedure created between the left subclavian artery and pulmonary artery to treat cyanotic congenital heart disease?

 

(a) Gott’s shunt

(b) Lieno renal shunt

(c) Blalock‐Taussig shunt

(d) Waterstons shunt

 

Ans:-  (c) Blalock‐Taussig shunt

 

 

  1. Question A young male is undergoing emergency surgery for a clinical diagnosis of acute appendicitis. Intraoperatively minimal pus was found but the appendix was normal. What is the next step of management?

 

(a) Appendectomy

(b) Right hemicolectomy

(c) Close the abdomen without doing anything

(d) Search for perforated Meckel’s diverticulum

 

Ans:-   (d) Search for perforated Meckel’s diverticulum

 

 

  1. Question Which of the following is NOT considered as an indicator of adequate fluid resuscitation?

 

(a) Urine output

(b) Respiratory rate

(c) Pulse

(d) Blood pressure

 

Ans:-  (b) Respiratory rate

 

 

  1. In a 65 year old, double contrast barium enema shows cancer of colon with an apple core appearance. Colonoscopic biopsy shows adenocarcinoma. What will be the next step of management?

 

(a) Surgery

(b) Chemotherapy

(c) CECT to stage disease

(d) Radiotherapy

 

Ans:-  (c) CECT to stage disease

 

 

  1. Question A 35 year old woman presented with a lump in her upper abdomen for two months which was slightly increasing. She also complained of early satiety. She gave a history of acute severe pain in upper abdomen for which she was admitted in hospital for 10 days, about three months ago. On examination, the mass was firm, smooth surfaced and not moving with respiration. She was most likely suffering from:

           (a) Cancer stomach

(b) Cancer colon

(c) Pseudocyst pancreas

(d) Splenic cyst

 

           Ans:-  (c) Pseudocyst pancreas

 

  1. Question While working in a primary health centre, an elderly patient presents with a history of sudden loss of vision and curtain falling sensation in one eye. This symptom is highly suggestive that the patient has the following condition:

 

          (a) Retinal detachment

(b) Vitreous haemorrhage

(c) Acute onset ptosis

(d) Intracranial haemorrhage

 

           Ans:-  (a) Retinal detachment

 

 

  1. Pringle’s manoeuvre is done to stop bleeding at:

 

(a) Left gastric artery

(b) Splenic artery

(c) Renal artery

(d) Hepatoduodenal ligament

 

Ans:-  (d) Hepatoduodenal ligament

 

 

  1. Question What is the most common malignant tumour of eyelid?

 

(a) Neurofibroma

(b) Meibomian cancer

(c) Basal cell cancer

(d) Pseudotumour

 

Ans:-  (c) Basal cell cancer

 

 

  1. Question Which of the following is NOT a symptom of atherosclerotic occlusive disease at the bifurcation of aorta (Leriche syndrome)?

 

           (a) Claudication of the buttock and thigh

(b) Claudication of the calf

(c) Sexual impotence

(d) Gangrene localised to the feet

 

        Ans:-             (d) Gangrene localised to the feet

 

 

  1. Question Which of the following factors is labelled as cytokine in the pathogenesis of Systemic Inflammatory Response Syndrome (SIRS)?  

 

(a) Nitric oxide

(b) Complements

(c) Leukotrienes

(d) Tumor necrosis factor

 

Ans:-  (d) Tumor necrosis factor

 

 

  1. Question Vocal cord palsy after thyroid surgery is due to injury to:

 

(a) Superficial laryngeal nerve

(b) Recurrent laryngeal nerve

(c) Ansa cervicalis

(d) Vagus nerve

 

Ans:-  (b) Recurrent laryngeal nerve

 

 

  1. A infertile woman presents with yellow or green vaginal discharge, bartholin cyst and proctitis. What is the most probable diagnosis?

 

(a) Syphilis

(b) Trichomomiasis

(c) Gonorrhoea

(d) Candidiasis

 

Ans:-  (c) Gonorrhoea

 

 

  1. Absolute contraindication to combined oral contraceptive is:

 

(a) History of GDM

(b) History of thrombo‐embolism

(c) History of previous two caesarean section

(d) History of gallbladder disease

 

Ans:-  (b) History of thrombo‐embolism

 

 

  1. Question A 28 year old P1L1 presents with severe pain in her abdomen and is taken for laparotomy. On opening the abdomen pseudomyxoma of the peritoneum is present. What should be the probable reason?

 

(a) Mucinous cystadenoma of ovary

(b) Serous cystadenoma of ovary

(c) Rupture of dermoid tumor

(d) Endometriosis

 

Ans:- (a) Mucinous cystadenoma of ovary

 

 

  1. Question In a 40 year old woman, pap smear shows atypical glandular cells. The next step of management should be:

 

(a) Repeat pap smear after three months

(b) Colposcopic directed cervical biopsy

(c) Colposcopy, cervical biopsy, endocervical curettage and endometrial biopsy

(d) Hysteroscopy and directed endometrial biopsy

 

Ans:- (c) Colposcopy, cervical biopsy, endocervical curettage and endometrial biopsy

 

  1. A 50 year old P4L4 has a simple left ovarian cyst of 10cm. Ca 125 is 30u/ml. Treatment of choice would be:

 

(a) TAH + BSO (Total abdominal hysterectomy + Bilateral salpingo‐oopherectomy)

(b) Laparoscopic cystectomy

(c) Laparoscopic oophorectomy

(d) Medical management with oral contraceptives

 

Ans:- (a) TAH + BSO (Total abdominal hysterectomy + Bilateral salpingo‐oopherectomy)

 

 

  1. Question A seven year old girl with precocious puberty is found to be having a 10 cm. ovarian cyst on USG. The most likely etiology is

 

(a) Benign cystic teratoma

(b) Brenner tumour

(c) Choriocarcinoma

(d) Granulosa cell tumour

 

Ans:-  (d) Granulosa cell tumour

 

 

  1. A 17 year old girl presents with an ovarian cyst of 5cm. The cyst is echo free, unilocular and CA 125 of 8U/ml. What is most appropriate management?

 

(a) Laproscopy for cyst removal

(b) Laparotomy for cyst removal

(c) Conservative with follow up ultrasound

(d) Medical treatment

 

Ans:-  (c) Conservative with follow up ultrasound

 

 

  1. Question The contraceptive choice for a 38 year old P1L1 woman having chronic hypertension, dysmenorrhoea and menorrhagia is:

 

(a) Copper intrauterine device

(b) Sterilization

(c) Levenorgestrel intrauterine device

(d) Combined oral contraceptive pills

 

Ans:-  (c) Levenorgestrel intrauterine device

 

 

  1. Question Most probable cause of heavy bleeding in a P2L2 during tenth day post partum is:

 

(a) Retained bits of cotyledons and membranes

(b) Sub involution of placental site

(c) Resumption of menstruation

(d) Infected episiotomy wound

 

Ans:-  (a) Retained bits of cotyledons and membranes

 

 

  1. A woman with which of the following health problems should avoid centchromen?

 

(a) Polycystic ovarian syndrome

(b) Woman with dysfunctional uterine bleeding

(c) Endometrial hyperplasia

(d) Endometriosis

 

Ans:-  (a) Polycystic ovarian syndrome

 HOME MORE Recruitments More papers

Other Posts you need to check-

New India Assurance Administrative Officer recruitments 2021 | JOBS near me.

AP Mahesh Bank Jobs 2021 – 109 GM, Dy. GM & Other Posts |JOBS near me

MAHA Jobs 2021 | mahajobs.maharashtra.gov.in

RBI Office Attendant Marks 2021 – Online Exam Marks Released

APCOB Manager, Staff Asst Admit Card 2021 – Online Exam Call Letter Download

Also Read Related Posts
MJP Nagpur jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
Government Medical College and Hospital jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
NFDC Mumbai jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
Govt ITI Parbhani jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
SAMEER Mumbai jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
CCRAS Mumbai jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
CCP Goa jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
IIT Bombay jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
MP High Court jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
Krushi Vibhag Solapur jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew

Check Also

Zilla Parishad Question Paper Set 1.

Zilla Parishad Kolhapur (Maharashtra) Question Paper.

Zilla Parishad Kolhapur (Maharashtra) Question Paper. Kolhapur Zila Parishad in a short we call as …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.