Home >> Previous Papers >> Zilla Parishad Question Papers >> Zilla Parishad Jalna(Maharashtra) Question Paper.

Zilla Parishad Jalna(Maharashtra) Question Paper.

Zilla Parishad Jalna(Maharashtra) Question Paper.

Jalna Zila Parishad in a short we call as Jalna ZP. Jalna region is an authoritative region in the province of Maharashtra in western India. Jalna town is the region central command. The region is important for Aurangabad division.The region is arranged in focal Maharashtra, in the north of the Marathwada locale—one of eight areas—as part Aurangabad division, and is limited on the north by Jalgaon region, on the east by Parbhani region and Buldhana region, on the south by Beed region and on the west by Aurangabad region. Expected Question paper.

ZP Jalna delivered many occupation notice Every year.Every Job’s post have specific test  Syllabus with Different Questions.Here we furnish some significant Questions with Answer key for ZP Jalna’s Recruitment Exams.

Question Paper

Combined contraceptive pills give protection from the following EXCEPT:
(a) Cancer of ovary

(b) Cancer of endometrium

(c) Cancer of cervix

(d) Ectopic pregnancy

 

Ans:- (c) Cancer of cervix

 

A woman presents with heavy foul smelling discharge with sharply demarcated ulcers without induration on the perineum and the labia majora. Inguinal lymphadenopathy is also present. What is the most probable diagnosis?
(a) Gonorrhoea

(b) Tuberculosis

(c) Chancroid

(d) Trichomoniasis

 

Ans:- (c) Chancroid

 

Question A 28 year old woman develops amenorrhea after having dilatation and curettage. The most likely diagnosis is :
(a) Kallman syndrome

(b) Asherman syndrome

(c) Anorexia nervosa

(d) Turner syndrome

 

Ans:- (b) Asherman syndrome

 

Which of the following tests is NOT used for diagnosing syphilis?
(a) Frie’s test

(b) Direct fluorescent antibody test

(c) FTA – ABS test

(d) TPHA

 

Ans:- (a) Frie’s test

 

Question Fitz‐Hugh‐Curtis syndrome involving per hepatitis is present in the following:
(a) Moniliasis

(b) Syphilis

(c) Tuberculosis

(d) Gonorrhoea

 

Ans:- (d) Gonorrhoea

 

Which of the following cause/causes bacterial vaginosis?
Gardnerella
Mycoplasma
Ureaplasma urealyticum
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans:- (d) 1, 2 and 3

 

Question Where are antisperm antibodies usually present?
(a) Uterus

(b) Vagina

(c) Fallopian tube

(d) Cervix

 

Ans:- (d) Cervix

 

Modified Bishop’s score includes all EXCEPT:
(a) Cervical length and dilatation

(b) Consistency of cervix

(c) Position of os

(d) Position of occiput

 

Ans:- (d) Position of occiput

 

Question The engaging diameter of brow presentation is:
(a) Mento‐vertical

(b) Submento‐vertical

(c) Suboccipito‐bregmatic

(d) Submento‐bregmatic

 

Ans:- (a) Mento‐vertical

 

 

Intramuscular injection of iron dextran is given by ‘Z’ technique to :
(a) Alleviate the pain

(b) Decrease the incidence of infection

(c) Reduce the staining

(d) Increase the iron absorption

 

Ans:- (c) Reduce the staining

 

 

Question Which of the following is/are the risk factors for acute pelvic inflammatory disease in women?
Intercourse during menstruation
Multiple sex partners
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 

Ans:- (c) Both 1 and 2

 

 

The umbilical cord normally contains:
(a) Two arteries and two veins

(b) One artery and one vein

(c) Two arteries and one vein

(d) One artery and two veins

 

Ans:- (c) Two arteries and one vein

 

 

Painless genital ulcer is found in which one of the following genital infections?
(a) Grannloma inguinale

(b) Chancroid

(c) Lymphogranuloma venerum

(d) Herpes simplex

 

Ans:- (c) Lymphogranuloma venerum

 

 

Question Medical management of tubular ectopic pregnancy can be done in the following EXCEPT:
(a) Period of gestation 5 weeks

(b) β HCG level more than 10,000 IU

(c) Absent foetal cardiac activity

(d) Gestational sac diameter 3 cm.

 

Ans:- (b) β HCG level more than 10,000 IU

 

 

Cholestasis may lead to the following complications EXCEPT:
(a) Intrauterine foetal death

(b) Meconium stained liquor

(c) Preterm labour

(d) Neonatal jaundice

 

Ans:- (d) Neonatal jaundice

 

 

Which of the following genital infections is associated with preterm labour?
(a) Human Papilloma Virus

(b) Trichomonas vaginalis

(c) Monilial vaginitis

(d) Bacterial vaginosis

 

Ans:- (d) Bacterial vaginosis

 

Multiple pregnancy is associated with an increased incidence of the following EXCEPT:
(a) Hyperemesis gravidarum

(b) Congenital malformations

(c) Pregnancy induced hypertension

(d) Post date pregnancy

 

Ans:- (d) Post date pregnancy

 

 

Question Which of the following conditions of the endometrium is associated with a significantly increased risk of development of cancer?
(a) Simple hyperplasia

(b) Complex hyperplasia with atypia

(c) Simple atypical hyperplasia

(d) Complex hyperplasia

 

Ans:- (b) Complex hyperplasia with atypia

 

 

Surgical staging is done for all the genital malignancies EXCEPT:
(a) Ovarian malignancy

(b) Gestational trophoblastic neoplasia

(c) Endometrial carcinoma

(d) Fallopian tube malignancy

 

Ans:- (b) Gestational trophoblastic neoplasia

 

 

B‐Lynch suture for atonic postpartum haemorrhage
(a) compresses the uterus

(b) ligates the uterine arteries

(c) ligates the utero‐ovarian anastomosis

(d) ligates the ovarian vessels

 

Ans:- (a) compresses the uterus

 

 

Question Regarding ‘Delancy’s levels of vaginal support’, consider the following pairs:
Level I ………. Supports distal urethra perineal body
Level II ………. Supports mid‐vagina
Level III ………. Supports apical defect
Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

Ans:- (b) 2 only

 

 

Regarding “conjoined twins”, which of the following statements is/are true?
These are always monozygotic
These result when division occurs before the embryonic disc is formed
Most common variety is thoracopagus
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

Ans:- (c) 1 and 3 only

 

 

Question The appropriate treatment for the baby of a woman who is HBeAg positive but HBeAg negative is
(a) Both active and passive immunisation soon after birth

(b) Passive immunisation soon after birth but active immunisation after one year of age

(c) Only active immunisation soon after birth

(d) Only passive immunisation soon after birth

 

Ans:- (a) Both active and passive immunisation soon after birth

 

 

Consider the following pairs regarding foetal heart during labour:
Term …. Description

Early decelerations …. Most common during labour and are due to cord compression
Late decelerations …. Result due to any process leading to maternal hypotension, placental insufficiency
or excessive uterine activity

Variable decelerations …. Are due to head compression leading to vagal stimulation
Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 2 only

 

Ans:- (d) 2 only

 

 

Question A 26 year old woman P1L1 reports with High Grade Squamous Intraepithelial Lesion (HGSIL) on Pap smear (Papanicolaou smear). Further management for her is:
(a) VIA, VILI

(b) Colposcopy and directed biopsy

(c) LEEP

d) Conisation

Ans:- (b) Colposcopy and directed biopsy

 

 

With reference to the displacement of uterus, the treatment of choice for genuine stress urinary incontinence is:
(a) Kegel’s perineal exercises

(b) Kelly’s placation

(c) TVT‐O mid urethral tape

(d) Periurethral injection of bulking agents

 

Ans:- (c) TVT‐O mid urethral tape

 

 

Question Regarding placental separation in III stage of labour, consider the following statements:
Separation of placenta occurs at deciduas spongiosa
In Shultz method, separation of placenta starts at centre
In Mathew Duncan’s method, separation begins at margin
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

Ans:- (d) 1, 2 and 3

 

 

A 16 year old girl presents with primary amenorrhea with absent vagina, cervix and uterus in the presence of normal secondary sexual characteristics. Ovaries are present on USG. The most probable diagnosis is:
(a) Kleinfelter’s syndrome

(b) Androgen Insensitivity syndrome

(c) Mayer Rockitansky Kuster Hauser syndrome

(d) Prader Willi syndrome

 

Ans:- (c) Mayer Rockitansky Kuster Hauser syndrome

 

 

Question A 32 year old woman is noted to have 1200 cc of blood loss following a spontaneous vaginal delivery and delivery of placenta. The uterine fundus is palpated and noted to be firm. Which of the following is the most likely treatment for this patient?
(a) B’ lynch suture

(b) Surgical repair of cervical tear

(c) Intramuscular prostaglandin

(d) Replacement of inverted uterus

 

Ans:- (b) Surgical repair of cervical tear

 

 

Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding physiology of menstruation?
LH surge precedes ovulation
There are two peaks in serum estradiol levels, first in follicular and second in luteal phase 3. Serum progesterone has only one peak i.e., in luteal phase
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

Ans:- (d) 1, 2 and 3

 

 

Which of the following is/are the measure(s) of dispersion?
Mode
Median
Standard Deviation
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

Ans:- (b) 3 only

 

 

Question Which among the following is/are the examples of primordial prevention?
Adopting healthy lifestyles from childhood
Immunization of infants
Screening of cervical cancer
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 

Ans:- (a) 1 only

 

 

Question The appropriate statistical test to find out obesity as a significant risk factor for breast cancer is:
(a) Student’s paired‘t’ test

(b) Student’s unpaired ‘t’ test

(c) Chi‐square test

(d) Wilcoxon’s signed rank test

 

Ans:- (c) Chi‐square test

 

 

Question In a case control study, confounding factors can be minimized by the following EXCEPT:
(a) Matching of variables such as age and sex

(b) Randomization during selection

(c) Stratification during analysis

(d) Increasing sample size for cases and controls

 

Ans:- (d) Increasing sample size for cases and controls

 

 

Which one of the following is FALSE regarding confounding factor in epidemiological studies?
(a) Associated both with exposure and disease

(b) Distributed equally between study and control groups

(c) Independent risk factor for disease in question

(d) Source of bias is interpretation

 

Ans:- (b) Distributed equally between study and control groups

 

 

Denominator in calculation of case fatality rate is:
(a) Total number of deaths due to all causes

(b) Total number of hospital admissions

(c) Total number of cases due to the disease concerned

(d) Total number of deaths due to the disease concerned

 

Ans:- (c) Total number of cases due to the disease concerned

 

 

Question A well of contaminated water resulting in an epidemic of acute watery diarrhoea is a typical example for
(a) Common source, single exposure epidemic

(b) Common source, continuous exposure epidemic

(c) Slow epidemic

(d) Propagated epidemic

 

Ans:- (b) Common source, continuous exposure epidemic

 

An important measure of communicability of a disease is
(a) Incidence rate

(b) Case fatality rate

(c) Prevalence rate

(d) Secondary attack rate

 

Ans:- (d) Secondary attack rate

 

 

Which of the following statements is NOT correct regarding case fatality rate?
(a) Very useful indicator for both acute and chronic diseases

(b) One of the measures related to virulence

(c) It is the ratio of deaths to cases expressed as percentage

(d) Variation can occur for the same disease because of changes in the agent factors

 

Ans:- (a) Very useful indicator for both acute and chronic diseases

 

 

Question Farmer’s lung is caused by the inhalation of:
(a) Grain dust with actinomycetes

(b) Sugarcane dust

(c) Silica dust

(d) Cotton fibre dust

 

Ans:- (a) Grain dust with actinomycetes

 

 

Question Suraksha Clinics are conducted under the aegis of which National Health Programme?
(a) Revised National Tuberculosis Control programme

(b) Iodine Deficiency Disorders Programme

(c) National AIDS Control Programme

(d) Reproductive and Child Health Programme

Ans:- (c) National AIDS Control Programme

Mean + 2 S.D. contains
(a) 68.3 % values

(b) 91.2 % values

(c) 95.4 % values

(d) 99.7 % values

 

Ans:- (c) 95.4 % values

 

 

Question Infant Mortality Rate is expressed per:
(a) 1000 pregnancies

(b) 1000 live births

(c) 1000 under five children

(d) 100,000 live births

 

Ans:- (b) 1000 live births

 

 

Which of the following tests is NOT used for checking quality of pasteurisation of milk?
(a) Phosphatase test

(b) Standard Plate count

(c) Coliform count

(d) Orthotoludine test

 

Ans:- (d) Orthotoludine test

 

 

Question Which of the following are components of epidemiological triad?
(a) Sensitivity, specificity and predictive value

(b) Time, place and person distribution

(c) Agent, host and environmental factors

(d) Prevalence, incidence and attack rate

 

Ans:- (c) Agent, host and environmental factors

 

 

By applying the principles of ergonomics which of the following can be improved?
Designing of equipment and tools
Human efficiency
Layout of place of work
Reduction in industrial accidents
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(c) 2, 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 3 and 4 only

 

Ans:- (b) 1, 2, 3 and 4

 

 

Question The risk of disease is measured by
Prevalence Rate
Incidence Rate
Attrition Rate
Fatality Rate

Ans:- (b) Incidence Rate

 

Tetanus spores can only be killed by
(a) Large doses of penicillin

(b) Anti tetanus Serum

(c) Tetanus toxoid

(d) Gamma irradiation

 

Ans:- (d) Gamma irradiation

 

 

Question Which is/are the correct statements regarding the cut off points for the diagnosis of anemia?
Haemoglobin for adult males is 13 g/dl
Haemoglobin for adult non‐pregnant female is 12 g/dl
Haemoglobin for adult pregnant female is 11 g/dl
Haemoglobin for children six months to six years of age is 11 g/dl
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(c) 2 and 4 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

 

Ans:- (b) 1, 2, 3 and 4

 

 

Health functionary at PHC level is:
(a) ASHA

(b) Anganwadi Worker

(c) Health Assistant (Female)

(d) Health Worker (Female)

 

Ans:- (c) Health Assistant (Female)

HOME MORE Recruitments More papers

Other Posts you need to check-

New India Assurance Administrative Officer recruitments 2021 | JOBS near me.

AP Mahesh Bank Jobs 2021 – 109 GM, Dy. GM & Other Posts |JOBS near me

MAHA Jobs 2021 | mahajobs.maharashtra.gov.in

RBI Office Attendant Marks 2021 – Online Exam Marks Released

APCOB Manager, Staff Asst Admit Card 2021 – Online Exam Call Letter Download

Also Read Related Posts
MJP Nagpur jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
Government Medical College and Hospital jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
NFDC Mumbai jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
Govt ITI Parbhani jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
SAMEER Mumbai jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
CCRAS Mumbai jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
CCP Goa jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
IIT Bombay jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
MP High Court jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
Krushi Vibhag Solapur jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew

Check Also

Zilla Parishad Question Paper Set 1.

Zilla Parishad Kolhapur (Maharashtra) Question Paper.

Zilla Parishad Kolhapur (Maharashtra) Question Paper. Kolhapur Zila Parishad in a short we call as …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.