Home >> Previous Papers >> Zilla Parishad Question Papers >> Zilla Parishad Kolhapur (Maharashtra) Question Paper.

Zilla Parishad Kolhapur (Maharashtra) Question Paper.

Zilla Parishad Kolhapur (Maharashtra) Question Paper.

Kolhapur Zila Parishad in a short we call as Kolhapur ZP. Kolhapur region is in Maharashtra state. The city of Kolhapur is the region central command. Starting at 2011, the region had populace of 3,876,001, of which 33% were urban.According to the 2011 registration Kolhapur locale has a populace of 3,874,015, This gives it a positioning of 65th in India (out of a sum of 640). The region has a populace thickness of 504 occupants for each square kilometer (1,310/sq mi). Its populace development rateover the decade 2001-2011 was 9.96%. Kolhapur has a sex proportion of 953 females for each 1000 guys. Expected Question paper.

ZP Kolhapur delivered many occupation warning Every year.Every Job’s post have specific test Syllabus with Different Questions.Here we give some significant Questions Answer key for ZP Kolhapur’s Recruitment Exams.

Question Paper

1. Which of the following is NOT correct?
(a) Hepatitis A does not lead to massive hepatic necrosis

(b) Hepatitis B vaccination is part of universal childhood vaccination

(c) Hepatitis C is commonest cause of transfusion transmitted hepatitis

(d) Hepatitis E carries very high mortality in pregnant women

Ans: – (a) Hepatitis A does not lead to massive hepatic necrosis

 

Question Which of the following antihypertensive drugs is contraindicated in pregnancy?
(a) Hydralazine

(b) Amlodipine

(c) Labetalol

(d) Ramipril

Ans:- (d) Ramipril

 

Which of the following least predisposes to infective endocarditis?
(a) Ventricular septal defect

(b) Atrial septal defect

(c) Patent ductus arteriosus

(d) Tetralogy of Fallot

Ans:- (b) Atrial septal defect

 

A 60 year old male with Marfan’s syndrome comes to emergency department with
Severe generalized tearing pain localized to chest interiorly and inters scapular region, sweating and weakness. On examination, his BP is 200/140 mm Hg. X ray chest shows widening of superior mediastinum. ECG shows sinus tachycardia. What is the most likely diagnosis?

(a) Acute pulmonary embolism

(b) Dissection of aorta

(c) Acute myocardial infraction

(d) Acute pericarditis

Ans: – (b) Dissection of aorta

Question A patient who is allergic to penicillin can be prescribed which of the following drugs for prophylaxis of acute rheumatic fever?
(a) Ciprofloxacin

(b) Erythromycin

(c) Cotrimoxazole

(d) Tetracycline

Ans: – (b) Erythromycin

 

QT interval is prolonged in:
(a) Hypocalcaemia

(b) Hyperkalaemia

(c) Hypomagnesaemia

(d) Dioxin therapy

Ans: – (a) Hypocalcaemia

 

Differential cyanosis is seen in:
a) Atrial septal defect with pulmonary arterial hypertension
(b) Ventricular septal defect with pulmonary arterial hypertension

(c) Patent ductus arteriosuswith pulmonary arterial hypertension

(d) Fallot tetralogy

Ans:- (c) Patent ductus arteriosuswith pulmonary arterial hypertension

 

Question Wilson’s disease is characterised by all EXCEPT:
(a) Increased urinary copper

(b) Increased hepatic copper

(c) Deposition of copper in Descemet’s membrane

(d) Increased serum ceruloplasmin

Ans:- (d) Increased serum ceruloplasmin

 

Following drugs are used for H.Pylori eradication EXCEPT:
(a) Amoxycillin

(b) Bismuth subsalicylate

(c) Tetracycline

(d) Cephalexin

Ans:- (d) Cephalexin

A 45 year old female comes to you with dysphagia. She is found to have anaemia and koilonychia. Most likely diagnosis is:
(a) Plummer Vinson syndrome

(b) Boerhaave syndrome

(c) Carcinoma oesophagus

(d) Reflux oesophagitis

Ans:- (a) Plummer Vinson syndrome

Question Chest tube insertion should be considered in a patient with parapneumonic effusion include the following EXCEPT:
(a) Loculated pleural effusion

(b) Positive Gram stain/culture of pleural fluid

(c) Pleural effusion is less than 10 mm thickness on decubitus

(d) Pleural fluid pH less than 7.20

Ans:- (c) Pleural effusion is less than 10 mm thickness on decubitus

A patient underwent hip replacement surgery. On fourth post-operative day, he had dyspnoea, pleuritic pain and haemoptysis. Most likely diagnosis is:
(a) Pulmonary embolism

(b) Pneumonia

(c) Pulmonary oedema

(d) Pericarditis

Ans:- (a) Pulmonary embolism

A 55 year old male with a history of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease was rushed to emergency department with increasing shortness of breath, fever and a productive cough with yellow green sputum. He has difficulty in communicating because of his inability to complete a sentence. Measurement of arterial blood gas shows pH 7.3, PaCO2 68 mmHg, HCO3 28 mmol/L, and PaO2 60 mmHg. How would you interpret this?
(a) Respiratory acidosis, uncompensated

(b) Respiratory alkalosis, uncompensated

(c) Respiratory acidosis, partially compensated

(d) Respiratory alkalosis, partially compensated

Ans:- (c) Respiratory acidosis, partially compensated

 

Question A 40 years old woman presents with hematuria, ecchymoses and menorrhagia of six months duration. What is the most likely diagnosis?
(a) Haemophilia A

(b) Haemophilia B

(c) Idiopathic thrombocytopaenic purpura

(d) Henoch Schonlein purpura

Ans:- (c) Idiopathic thrombocytopaenic purpura

Which of the following heavy metal poisoning strictly affects motor nerve ?
(a) Cadmium

(b) Mercury

(c) Lead

(d) Thallium

Ans:- (c) Lead

Question A patient develops skin necrosis 3 days after being started on warfarin for deep vein thrombosis. What is the most likely cause?
(a) Antiphospholipid antibody syndrome

(b) Protein C deficiency

(c) Disseminated intravascular coagulation

(d) Thrombotic thrombocytopaenic purpura

Ans:- (b) Protein C deficiency

A 15 year old boy is brought to emergency with two days history of headache,vomiting and altered sensorium. His BP is 70 mmHg systolic and he has ecchymoses on his skin. Most likely organism causing his condition is:
(a) Haemophilus influenzae

(b) Listeria monocytogenes

(c) Neisseria meningitidis

(d) Streptococcus pneumoniae

Ans:- (c) Neisseria meningitidis

Question A child presents with episode of hematuria soon after respiratory tract infection. What is the most likely diagnosis?
(a) IgA nephropathy

(b) Wegener granulomatosis

(c) Post streptococcal glomerulonephritis

(d) Churg Strauss syndrome

 

Ans:- (a) IgA nephropathy

In microalbuminuria, 24 hours urinary albumin is:
(a) 8-10 mg

(b) 30-300 mg

(c) 300-3000 mg

(d) > 3000 mg

Ans:- (b) 30-300 mg

Following are complications of acute renal failure EXCEPT:
(a) Intravascular volume overload

(b) Hyponatraemia

(c) Hyperkalaemia

(d) Metabolic alkalosis

Ans:- (d) Metabolic alkalosis

Deficiency of which vitamin causes subacute combined degeneration of spinal cord?
(a) Vitamin B1

(b) Vitamin B6

(c) Vitamin B2

(d) Vitamin B12

Ans:- (d) Vitamin B12

Question Obstructive lung function tests are seen in which of the following conditions?
(a) Obesity

(b) Kyphoscoliosis

(c) Pleural effusion

(d) Asthma

Ans:- (d) Asthma

In which of the following conditions is there an increase in lung diffusion capacity?
(a) Emphysema

(b) Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis

(c) Alveolar haemorrhage

(d) Pulmonary oedema

Ans:- (c) Alveolar haemorrhage

Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) Omalizumab is an antileukotriene

(b) Omalizumab is a blocking antibody that neutralises circulating IgE

(c) Omalizumab is a newer long acting anticholinergic agent

(d) Omalizumab is once a day long acting beta-2 agonistic

Ans:- (b) Omalizumab is a blocking antibody that neutralises circulating IgE

Question 25.Widespread concave ST segment elevation and PR depression in most leads except aVR lead favours the diagnosis of:

(a) Acute myocardial infarction

(b) Pericarditis

(c) Digoxin toxicity

(d) Hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy

Ans:- (b) Pericarditis

26.A known case of lepromatous leprosy was initiated on treatment. She developed painful erythmatous papules with fever and lymphadenopathy. What is the likely reactional state?

(a) Type 1 lepra reaction

(b) Type 2 lepra reaction

(c) Lucio’s phenomenon

(d) Lupus pernio

Ans:- (b) Type 2 lepra reaction

27.Which of the following is not true regarding congestive cardiac failure in the elderly?

(a) Incidence rises with age

(b) Common causes include coronary artery disease and hypertension

(c) Diastolic dysfunction is often present

(d) Loop diuretics are usually well tolerated

Ans:- (d) Loop diuretics are usually well tolerated

 

Question Multidrug resistant tuberculosis is defined as:
(a) At least resistance to three or more antitubercular drugs

(b) At least resistance to Isoniazid, Streptomycin and Ethambutol

(c) At least resistance to Isoniazid and Rifampicin

(d) At least resistance to Streptomycin and Rifampicin

Ans:- (c) At least resistance to Isoniazid and Rifampicin

29.Aortic stenosis is associated with:

(a) Pulsus paradoxus

(b) Pulsus parvus et tardus

(c) Pulsus alternates bisferens

(d) Pulsus bigeminus

Ans:- (b) Pulsus parvus et tardus

Question 30.Which of the following is associated with hypercoagulable state?

Protein C deficiency
Antiphospholipid syndrome
Homocysteinemia
Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans:- (d) 1, 2 and 3

31.A 20 year old male walked into outpatient department with high grade fever, cough and chest pain for one day. Chest X-ray showed consolidation of left upper zone.His respiratory rate is 22/minute, pulse rate 96/minute, BP systolic 120 mmHg and blood urea 18 mg/dl. What is his CURB score?

(a) 0

(b) 1

(c) 2

(d) 3

Ans:- (a) 0

Question Which of the following conditions is an autosomal dominant disorder?
(a) G-6PD deficiency

(b) Sickel cell disease

(c) Fanconi anaemia

(d) Marfan syndrome

 

Ans:- (b) Sickel cell disease

Consider the following statements regarding the treatment of bronchial asthma:
Tablets of β2 adrenoceptor agonist are better than aerosol therapy
Inhaled corticosteroids are contraindicated in acute severe asthma
Oral steroids may be necessary for severe acute asthma
Anticholinergic bronchodilators are muscarinic antagonists
Salmeterol and formoterol are highly selective and potent long acting βadrenoceptor agonist Which of the statements given above are true?
(a) 1, 4 and 5 only

(b) 3, 4 and 5 only

(c) 1, 2 and 5 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3 only

Ans:- (b) 3, 4 and 5 only

Acute massive pulmonary embolism is manifested by the following EXCEPT:
(a) Reduced PaO2 and reduced PaCO2

(b) Pulmonary opacities in chest X ray

(c) SIQIIITIII with RBBB in ECG

(d) Reduced cardiac output and acute right heart failure

Ans:- (b) Pulmonary opacities in chest X ray

The side effects of isoniazid include the following EXCEPT:
(a) Hepatitis

(b) Rash

(c) Peripheral neuropathy

(d) Hyperuricaemia

Ans:- (d) Hyperuricaemia

Question A patient of COPD develops a large pneumothorax during a violent bout of coughing.The most appropriate management would be:
Simple aspiration
Tube thoracostomy
Pleurodesis
Which of the above is/are correct?

 

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 2 only

Ans:- (b) 2 and 3

Carbon dioxide tension (PaCO2) in arterial blood at sea level is:
(a) Less than 25 mm of Hg

(b) 25-35 mm of Hg

(c) 35-45 mm of Hg

(d) 45-55 mm of Hg

Ans:- (c) 35-45 mm of Hg

The volume of fresh air entering the alveoli each minute is called as:
(a) Dead space

(b) Diffusing capacity

(c) Alveolar ventilation

(d) Ventilation perfusion

Ans:- (c) Alveolar ventilation

Question Exacerbations of bronchial asthma that occur with little or no warning are called:
(a) Brittle asthma

(b) Acute severe asthma

(c) Poorly controlled asthma

(d) Nocturnal asthma

Ans:- (a) Brittle asthma

Which of the following constituents of antacid can cause constipation?
(a) Magnesium hydroxide

(b) Aluminium hydroxide

(c) Calcium carbonate

(d) Sodium bicarbonate

Ans:- (b) Aluminium hydroxide

41.“TIPS” procedure in the treatment of cirrhosis liver stands for:

(a) Transvenous intrahepatic portal shunt

(b) Transvenous intraabdominal portal shunt

(c) Transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic shunt

(d) Transjugular intrahepatic peritoneal shunt

Ans:- (c) Transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic shunt

Question The drug of choice in the treatment of oesophageal candidiasis is:
(a) Fluconazole

(b) Nystatin oral suspension

(c) IV amphotericin

(d) Griseofulvin

Ans:- (a) Fluconazole

43.Which of the following statements is NOT true regarding neuroleptic malignant syndrome?

(a) Caused by haloperidol

(b) Characterized by muscle rigidity and hyperthermia

(c) There is stimulation of central dopamine receptors in hypothalamus

(d) Treated by IV dantrolene

Ans:- (c) There is stimulation of central dopamine receptors in hypothalamus

Question 44.Type IV renal tubular acidosis may be caused by all of the following EXCEPT:

(a) Low molecular weight heparin

(b) NSAIDS

(c) Penicillin

(d) Trimethoprim

Ans:- (c) Penicillin

45.Treatment options available for management of renal artery stenosis is/are:

(a) Medical treatment for hypertension by antihypertensive drugs

(b) Angioplasty, with or without stenting

(c) Renal artery bypass surgery

(d) All of these

Ans:- (d) All of these

Question A reversible cause of dementia is:

(a) Alzheimer disease

(b) Huntington chorea

(c) Parkinson disease

(d) Subdural haematoma

Ans:- (d) Subdural haematoma

In Wallenberg syndrome, where is the site of lesion?
(a) Lateral medulla

(b) Medial medulla

(c) Pontomedullary junction

(d) Dorsal midbrain

Ans:- (a) Lateral medulla

The following are features of polycythaemia vera EXCEPT:
(a) Elevated red cell mass

(b) Normal arterial oxygen saturation

(c) Splenomegaly

(d) Elevated plasma erythropoietin levels

Ans:- (d) Elevated plasma erythropoietin levels

Question 49.Which of the following conditions is associated with cigarette smoking?

(a) Non-specific interstitial pneumonia

(b) Acute interstitial pneumonia

(c) Cryptogenic organizing pneumonia

(d) Desquamative interstitial pneumonia

Ans:- (d) Desquamative interstitial pneumonia

Which of the following is NOT true of Wilson disease?
(a) There is hepatolenticular degeneration

(b) Autosomal recessive transmission

(c) Serum ceruloplasmin is increased

(d) Urinary copper is increased

Ans:- (c) Serum ceruloplasmin is increased

HOME MORE Recruitments More papers

Other Posts you need to check-

New India Assurance Administrative Officer recruitments 2021 | JOBS near me.

AP Mahesh Bank Jobs 2021 – 109 GM, Dy. GM & Other Posts |JOBS near me

MAHA Jobs 2021 | mahajobs.maharashtra.gov.in

RBI Office Attendant Marks 2021 – Online Exam Marks Released

APCOB Manager, Staff Asst Admit Card 2021 – Online Exam Call Letter Download

Also Read Related Posts
MJP Nagpur jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
Government Medical College and Hospital jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
NFDC Mumbai jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
Govt ITI Parbhani jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
SAMEER Mumbai jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
CCRAS Mumbai jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
CCP Goa jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
IIT Bombay jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
MP High Court jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew
Krushi Vibhag Solapur jobs 2021 | jobs indeedNew

Check Also

Zilla Parishad Question Paper Set 1.

Zilla Parishad Aurangabad (Maharashtra) Question Paper.

Zilla Parishad Aurangabad (Maharashtra) Question Paper. Aurangabad Zila Parishad in a short we call as …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.